2017 Aphrodite Games

Onsite Competition for Individuals and teams

Event description

2017 APHRODITE GAMES
Friday 22nd September- Sunday 24th September 2017


Congratulations on your performance in the AG17 online qualifiers. You have earned a spot to compete at the Aphrodite Games finals! The Aphrodite Games will take place over 3 days from the 22 - 24 September 2017, at the Limassol Old Port in Limassol, Cyprus


To confirm your attendance at AG17, follow the link and complete the registration for the finals by Thursday 20th July 23:59 Cyprus Time: GMT+3. If an athlete does not confirm their attendance until the deadline, their spot will be given to the next athlete on the leaderboard.

Please Note: Registration for the event is password protected for athletes who qualified only. Please use the password #makeitcount to progress to registration.


The top 32 male, 32 female athletes and 16 teams from the qualifiers have been invited to compete at the finals this September in Limassol, Cyprus, along with a few invited athletes who competed at last years Aphrodite Games.

This year we are expecting the Aphrodite Games to be one of the most competitive events in the region and are delighted that you made the decision to take part in the competition. We are looking forward to having you be a part of our event.

More competition information will be released in the coming weeks on the Aphrodite Games Website and by email.

See you in Cyprus this September.

Kind Regards,


Lazaros Josephides – Event Organiser
+357 96287070
laz@geraklion.com.cy
 
Aphrodite Games
http://aphrodite.games

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

500m Run 200m Swim 200m Swim 800m Run Cap 30 mins

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

5 Rounds 1 Rope Climb 5 Overhead Squats 90/60kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Event 3 TimeCap:15mins 4 Rounds 15 Toes to Bar 50 Double Unders 20/15/10/5 Dumbbell Burpee to OH 55lb & 65lb / 35lb & 45Lb

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap: 18mins 50 Box Jump Over 40 Hang Power Clean 30 KB Snatch 20 Cal Row 20 Parallette HSPU 20 Cal Row 30 KB Snatch 40 Hang Power Clean 50 Box Jump Over 50/35kg 24/16kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap 7 min 45m Yoke 15 Wall Ball 35m Yoke 15 Wall Ball 25m Yoke 15 Wall Ball 15m Yoke 15 Wall Ball 5m Yoke 25kg/15kg Yoke 30/20lb WB

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Stage 1 (Timecap 1 min) Male 90kg - 100kg - 110kg - 120kg - 130 kg Female 50kg - 60 kg - 70kg - 80kg - 90kg Semi final Male (15 athletes) 100kg - 110kg - 120kg - 130kg - 140 kg Female (10 athletes) 55kg - 65kg - 75kg - 85kg - 95kg Final stage Male (5 athletes) 110kg - 120kg - 130kg - 140kg - 150kg Female (5 athletes) 60kg - 70kg - 80kg - 90kg - 100kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap 14 min 4 Rounds 8 Bar MU 16/12 Cal A. Bike 8 Deadlift 16 Bar Facing Burpees 150/105kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap: 7 min 12 Ring MU 12 Dball Over Shoulder 9 Ring MU 9 Dball Over Shoulder 6 Ring MU 6 Dball Over Shoulder (1 min Rest before next event)

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap 6 min 30 CTB 40 Thrusters

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap 13 min 10 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 5m HS Walk 10 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 10m HS Walk 10 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 15m HS Walk 10 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 20m HS Walk 10 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 25m HS Walk 90lb/55lb

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Combined time from each athlete: 500m Run 200m Swim 200m Swim 800m Run Cap: 35minsd

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Event 2 Team For Time: Cap: 35mins F1 2 Rounds 15 Toes to Bar 30 Double Unders 20 Dumbbell Burpee To Overhead @35lb M1 2 Rounds 15 Toes to Bar 30 Double Unders 20 Dumbbell Burpee To Overhead @55lb F2 2 Rounds 15 Toes to Bar 30 Double Unders 15 Dumbbell Burpee To Overhead @45lb M2 2 Rounds 15 Toes to Bar 30 Double Unders 15 Dumbbell Burpee To Overhead @65lb

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Event 3 Team Cap:5mins Women Only F1 1 Rope Climb 1 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 2 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 3 OH Squat F2 1 Rope Climb 3 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 2 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 1 OH Squat 60kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Event 3 Team Cap:5mins Men Only M1 1 Rope Climb 1 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 2 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 3 OH Squat M2 1 Rope Climb 3 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 2 OH Squat 1 Rope Climb 1 OH Squat 90kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

TimeCap: 25mins Each Athlete 80m Yoke 30 Cal Row 20 Wallball As a Team 60 D. HSPU 120 KB Snatch 20/10kg Yoke 20/14lb Wall ball 24/16kg KB

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

3min Cap in F/F Pairs 5 Squat Cleans 50kg 4 Squat Cleans 60kg 3 Squat Cleans 70kg 2 Squat Cleans 80kg 1 Squat Cleans 90kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

3min Cap in M/M Pairs 5 Squat Cleans 90kg 4 Squat Cleans 100kg 3 Squat Cleans 110kg 2 Squat Cleans 120kg 1 Squat Cleans 130kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

For Time: Cap 20mins In MF/MF Pairs MF Pair 1 25 Bar Muscle Ups 35 Cal A. Bike 45 Synchro DL 55 Synchro Bar Facing Burpees MF Pair 2 25 Bar Muscle Ups 35 Cal A. Bike 45 Synchro DL 55 Synchro Bar Facing Burpees 100/65kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

For time Time cap: 17 min MM/FF Pair MM 50 CTB 25 Dball 50 Thrusters 150lb/50 kg FF 50 CTB 25 Dball 50 Thrusters 80lb/35 kg

Scoring: For Time: Fastest is Better

Timecap: 20 min M1 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunges 10m HS Walk M2 15m HS Walk 30 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 30 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge (65lb) F1 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 20 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 10m HS Walk F2 15m HS Walk 30 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge 30 DB Snatch 5m DB OH Lunge (45lb)